DIGITAL TELEVISION/RADIO BROADCASTING AND MULTIMEDIA FOR KAZAKHSTAN:
THE TECHNOLOGIES MARKETPLACE

International Conference on Telecommunications in Kazakhstan
Almaty, "Regent Almaty" Hotel, 23-24 November, 2000

CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

23 November

9:00 - 9:30 Registration
9:30 - 10:30 Opening

Chairmen:

 
Mr. Bekturganov N., Vice-Minister of the Ministry of Culture, Information and Public Accord of the Republic of Kazakhstan
Welcome speech

9:30

Mr. Bekturganov N., Vice-Minister of the Ministry of Culture, Information and Public Accord of the Republic of Kazakhstan.
"The major trends of TV broadcasting development in Kazakhstan"
9:40 Mr. Kaneshev B., The Ministry of Transport and Communications of the Republic of Kazakhstan

9:50

Mrs. Kluchnikova V., Technical Director of "Khabar Agency"
"Advanced Technologies for TV/Radio Broadcasting"

10:00

Mr. Humphreys M., Ambassador, Head of Delegation of the European Commission in Kazakhstan
"Contribution of the European Union in Information Society Development in Kazakhstan"
10:10 Mr. Konokhov A., Acting President of KATELCO
"Digital TV development as the major element of wideband services"

10:20

Mr. Lanin K., Hughes Network Systems
"Hughes Network Systems - Partnership across the ocean"
   
10:30 - 11:00 PRESS CONFERENCE
COFFEE BREAK
11:00 SECTION "Digital TV/Radio Broadcasting Technologies: Today and Tomorrow"
Chairmen:  
Mr. Prasanna S., Vice-President of New Skies Satellites
Mr. Sakipov N., Vice-President of "Kazakhtelecom"
11:00 Mr. Seilov S., President of Kazakhstan Broadcasting Corporation
"TV/Radio Broadcasting in the Republic of Kazakhstan Today"
11:20 Mr. Chernov A., Technical Director of KATELCO
"Digital Network of KATELCO: the integrated services"
11:40 Mr. Zhussipov M., Chair of Board of JSC "Kazteleradio"
11:55 Mr. Francisco Guirao, Project Officer of the European Commission.
"Deployment on Digital TV in Europe, Future plans and Research"
12:15 Mr. Botavin A.,Head of the Satellite Department of JSC "Bonum"
"TV Broadcasting via Bonum-1 Satellite"
12:30 - 13:45 LUNCH
13:45 SECTION continuation
"Digital TV/Radio Broadcasting Technologies: Today and Tomorrow"
Chairmen:  
Mr. Prasanna S., Vice-President of New Skies Satellites
Mr. Sakipov N., Vice-President of "Kazakhtelecom"
13:45 Mr. Nazhmudinov S., Deputy Minister of Communications of the Republic of Tajikistan.
"Digital TV Broadcasting in Tajikistan: present situation and trends of development"
14:00 Mr. Kukharev V., Phillips Digital Network
"Phillips's equipment for TV broadcasting in MPEG-2/DVB standard"
14:20 Mr. Sakipov N., Vice-President of "Kazakhtelecom"
"Multimedia Applications in "Kazakhtelecom" Network"
14:45 Mr. Sidorkin E., Technical Director of JSC "Kazcenter TV"
"Development of Cable TV in Astana"
14:55 Mr. Alekseytsev A., Deputy Director of JSC "NPP ASKB Alatau"
"TV Broadcasting equipment development"
15:05 DISCUSSION
15:20 - 15:40 COFFEE - BREAK
15:40 SECTION "Satellite Communications: new opportunities"
Chairmen:  
Mr. Zhussipov M., Chair of Board of JSC "Kazateleradio"
Mr. Kawabata., NEC
15:40 Mr. Prasanna S., Vice-President of New Skies Satellites
15:55 Mr. Volkov L.,Head of Marketing Department of the "Satellite Communications" Company.

"Satellite Communications" company's possibilities on Satellite Services Market of CIS"
16:10 Mr. Moldabekov M., Head of the Aerospace Committee of The Republic of Kazakhstan
"Establishment of the National Satellite Complex of Satellite Communications in Kazakhstan"
16:20 Mr. Bucsy P., Dipl. Engineer of "Spaceline Communication Services"
16:35 DISCUSSION
   
 

24 November

9:00 SECTION "Future multimedia technologies"
Chairmen:  
Mr. Tolkunov V., Vice-President of Kazakhstan Broadcasting Corporation
Mr. Guirao F., Project Officer of the European Commision
9:00 Mr. Lanin K., Manager of Hughes Network System in CIS region
"Latest Broadband Technologies and New Applications to Merging Markets of Central Asia"
9:20 Mr. Kogan B., Micromax Computer Intelligence
"Optical Free-Space Transmission in Broadcasting and Data/Voice Communications"
9:40 Mr. Samartsev V., Internet Association of Kyrgyzstan
Mr. Mateev U., National Agency of Communications of Kyrgyzstan
"Problems and perspectives of Development of Satellite Communications in Kyrgyzstan"
9:50 Mr. Colson R., Gilat Satellite Network Ltd.
"Gilat - leader on the VSAT market"
10:10 Mr. Muratov A., Project Engineer of DSPD Kazakhtelecom
"Introduction to VPDN"
10:30 Mr. Burkitbayev E., General Director of JSC "Nursat"
"Development and introduction of new solutions for Internet-technologies"
10:45 Mr. Karmenov B., President of "Timey" company
"Regional Data Network for clearing and wire-transfer billing"
11:00 - 11:30 COFFEE - BREAK
11.30 - 12:30 DISCUSSION CLUB
Section I. TV Broadcasting.
Moderator -
Tolkunov V.
"Ablay Khan" Hall
Section II. Multimedia, Internet, Information Society.
Moderator
- Eserkegenov A.
"Abay" Hall
Section III. ISP Forum.
Moderator -
Burkitbaev E.
Lobby
12:30 - 13:45 LUNCH
13:45 SECTION "Modern information society: e-life?"
Chairmen:  
Mr. Sequeira G., UNESCO Representative to Kazkhstan
Mr. Nazhmudinov S., Deputy Minister of Communications of the Republic of Tajikistan
13:45 Mr. Jacques Babot., Head of Sector of The European Commission
"E-work in Europe"
14:05 Mr. Zhumabaev A., President of Association of Media Companies of Kazakhstan
14:20 Mr. Kozlov A., Editor of Analytical Programme of "Khabar Agency"
"Internet as the Broadcasting Environment"
14:30 Mr. Rene Clusel., Project Manager of UNESCO
"UNESCO and Information Society"
14:45 Mr. Bozgunchiev M., Information Center of WHO in CAR
"Development of Health-Informatics Systems in Central Asia"
15:00 Mr. Nugumanov T., President of "Medinform"
"The modern telecommunication tools in Health Care System in Kazakhstan"
15:10 Ms. Nuralieva G., Republican Centre of Informatization in Education
"Development of Distance Education in Kazakhstan"
15:20 Mr. Karpov S., UNESCO Office in Almaty
"HeritageNet and Multimedia in Central Asia"
15:30 Almaty Institute of Energy and Communications
"Problems of State regulation of Internet in Kazakhstan"
 
15:45 CLOSURE OF CONFERENCE

15:45

Mr. Bekturganov N.S., Vice-Minister of the Ministry of Culture, Information and Public Accord of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

16:00

Meetings in Technical Offices of Media Companies.